Search

RSS Feed Facebook Flickr Twitter

Herbs and Spices

Ingredient

Mastiha is a natural resin from the Southern part of the island of Chios in Greece. It has been harvested for centuries using the same technique: the Pistacia Lentiscus (schinos) trees are incised, the sap is "wept" out, and then the resin solidifies into "tear" shaped pieces after 15-20 days. It is then harvested and cleaned by the women of the 21 Mastiha villages (Mastihohoria). The cultivation of the resin is exclusive to the sourthern area of Chios due to its unique microclimate and the fact that the trees there have had centuries of cultivation and controlled propagation, making them highly productive in the best quality resin.

Mastiha has been used since ancient times for both its flavor as a spice, as well as for its therapeutic properties. It is an antibacterial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory, and has long been lauded for its beneficial use in skin care, oral hygiene, and for curing digestive disorders. To use as a spice, all you have to do is crush the tears using a mortar and pestle with a pinch of salt (for savory) or sugar (for sweet). The tears will turn into a fine powder with a refreshingly alpine, and slightly camphoric aroma. Mastiha is often associated with ice creams and other sweetened milk preparations in the Middle East, but it can also flavor savory dishes with anything from cheese to meat to vegetables.

Ever since 1997, the European Union has protected the product under the Protected Designation of Origin. The Mastiha growers are also protected by the Greek government, and the resin and its products are all sold at a fair trade price in order to preserve this ancient tradition.

You can purchase Mastiha from Mastiha Shop NY.

November 24, 2009   |   0 comments
Tags: Herbs and Spices, Antioxidant
Ingredient

At times confused with fennel or star anise, anise has a distinct, strong - yet sweet, licorice flavor. Fennel (often mislabeled "sweet anise") tends to be more delicate than anise, while star anise contains slightly more bitter compounds and is used most often in Asian cuisines. The anise plant strongly resembles dill, cumin, and fennel, as all belong to the same seed-bearing-plant family. It grows to approximately two to three feet high and has feathery leaves and a small umbrella-like cluster of white flowers, which eventually provide aniseed.

As Pliny the Elder wrote of aniseed, 'Be it green or dried it is wanted for all conserves and flavorings.' A native to the eastern Mediterranean region and southwest Asia, anise is now grown around the world and enjoyed most often in an array of confections and beverages. It's licorice, mint-like flavor gives unique qualities to French pastis, Greek ouzo and Turkish raki. Anise is also used to flavor cough drops, sausages, sauces, and chutneys, and easily complements meals consisting of beets, carrots, fish, melon, oranges or pork.

When thinking back to your last visit to an Afghan or Indian restaurant, you may recall receiving a bowl of slightly roasted and sometimes sugar coated aniseeds at the end of your meal. These pale brown, crescent shaped seeds are traditionally chewed after meals to simply sweeten the breath and aid in digestion. Not surprisingly, the anise flavor is welcomed following a highly spiced meal and helps calm your pallet.

Culinary tips: It is best to buy seeds whole and grind as required, as the seeds quickly lose their flavor. The large, bulbous base of the anise plant and stems can also be used in cooking. First remove the tough outer portions of the base and reserve for stock. Then thinly slice the remaining portions into a salad, use in soups or steam as a simple side dish. For dessert, try our rich Champurrado Tart (Chocolate and Anise Tart).

By Ellie Downing

March 17, 2009   |   0 comments
Tags: Herbs and Spices
Ingredient

Coriander comes to us in two different forms: seeds and leaves. The seeds are similar to black pepper in size and shape, but are light brown in color. The leaves are what we know as cilantro, an indispensable herb in many kitchens. Coriander seeds have a nutty, citrus-y flavor, and are common in Central Asian, South Asian, and Middle Eastern cooking.
In the Hanging Gardens of Babylon, King Nebuchadnezzar II used to keep coriander plants for his wife, Amytis of Media, to remind her of the land where she was from (what is present day Iran). This might seem like a fleeting romantic detail, but when coriander is included in a dish, it definitely establishes its presence. Coriander is also known to help ease stomach problems.
Even though you can buy ground coriander, it is best to buy it in its whole form and grind when needed, so that it does not to lose its flavor. Dry toast the seeds in a pan before grinding them up to release their flavorful oils.

Coriander is the main ingredient in our Mesopotamian Fish Salad and Aztec Tapule (A Mexican version of our traditional Lebanese tabbouli).

June 11, 2008   |   0 comments
Tags: Herbs and Spices
Ingredient

Paprika derives its origin in chile peppers native to the Americas, which were transported to Europe after Columbus' discovery of the New World. It was the Spaniards who first dried and ground up the spicy red peppers that they had begun to cultivate in their own country. In Spain, the peppers lost their fiery heat, and became a much milder spice that suited many traditional dishes. The new spice quickly spread throughout the rest of Europe, because of its ability to adapt to its new environment, and because it was less expensive than the popular Asian spices at the time. Remember that black pepper used to be a spice only affordable by the wealthy in medieval Europe. Today paprika is quite common in Hungarian, Balkan, and Turkish cooking, even more so than black pepper.

Spanish cuisine employs paprika of three categories: sweet, bittersweet, and hot. The best paprika comes from La Vera, which is in the southwestern province of Extremadura. Hungarian cooking incorporates 6 varieties of paprika, which are categorized according to their strength and heat. The differences in the types of paprikas are made by how much of the seeds and veins are incorporated with the ground- up pepper.

Paprika is a great spice to add to hummus and other dishes that do well with a hit of smokiness. It is also a great spice to mingle with cumin, parsley, garlic, and olive oil.

September 19, 2007   |   0 comments
Tags: Herbs and Spices
Ingredient

When I think of cloves I think of hot apple cider or a large Christmas ham, and yet, this spice, which many people associate with heavier, perhaps cold-weather foods, actually originated in what are known as the Spice Islands of Indonesia. It goes to show how Westerners have incorporated tropical foods and spices into their customs and cuisines and have come to rely on their presence in supermarkets to flavor their dishes.

Cloves are used in cuisines and medicinal practices throughout the world. They are greatly used in Indian, Middle Eastern and North African dishes, as well as in the Indian healing practice of Ayurveda and in Chinese medicine. Like black pepper, cloves were highly prized in the Roman Empire and Middle Ages, and were an important commodity traded along the spice route from Asia to Europe.

Cloves also seem to have interesting medicinal properties. Cloves are known to have pain reducing qualities, as well as chemicals that help increase the production of hydrochloric acid in the stomach, thus facilitating digestion. They are also believed to help the respiratory system, which is why they are made into types of cigarettes and smoked in Indonesia.

Cloves are actually the unopened, dried flower bud of the evergreen tree Syzygium aromaticum. A clove brings a slightly sweet yet astringent taste to food, which gives it great applicability to many different types of dishes ranging from sweet to salty. Yet while cloves bring an interesting flavor to food, it is important to know that they have a very strong flavor, therefore it is important to use them in small quantities so as to not overpower other ingredients with which you are cooking.

September 19, 2007   |   0 comments
Tags: Herbs and Spices
Ingredient

Looking at your pepper mill sitting on the kitchen table, it is easy to forget black pepper's contribution to food preparation around the world, as well as the role it has played in history. Yet don't let the ubiquitous nature of this spice fool you. This seemingly humble berry used to be so valuable that countries felt the need to find faster, safer routes to India in order to improve their access to this and other spices, which ultimately led to the European "discovery" and colonization of many different parts of the world.

Pepper has been used as a spice in India since pre-historic times and has been documented as being used throughout the Roman Empire for food preparation. Now it is one of the most used spices in the world, found in all different types of cuisine as a way to bring a spicy heat to food. Originally from India, specifically from what is now the southwestern state of Kerala, black pepper now also comes from Vietnam, Indonesia and Brazil.

Black pepper is the result of fermenting and drying the still immature, and therefore green, berries of the Piper nigrum vine. This is the same vine that produces white and red peppercorns, and so it is the preparation process the producing the dark color of black peppercorns.

As with other spices, pepper loses its aroma and taste once ground into a powder, and so it is best to keep it in the peppercorn form as long as possible and grind it when needed to cook or flavor food. When not using your peppercorns, it is best to keep them in an airtight container so as to preserve the spiciness of the pepper. So next time a recipe calls for a quick dash of salt and pepper, take a second to think about how a small little pod has managed to travel around the world in order to season your next meal to perfection.

September 19, 2007   |   0 comments
Tags: Herbs and Spices
Ingredient

Cinnamon is one of the quintessential dessert spices because a touch of it brings in a warm earthy flavor to any dessert. It can also bring out a more complex flavor when combined with savory ingredients.

Where does cinnamon come from? The spice is actually the thin inner bark of the cinnamon tree, which originates in India and Sri Lanka. The shoots of the tree are stripped to get to the cinnamon layer and then the strips of bark are laid out to dry. The strips of bark roll up into the cinnamon stick shape we are accustomed to during this drying process. What most Americans consume is not true cinnamon, but actually the bark of a related species called cassia. Cassia bark is thicker and has a somewhat harsher taste. Interestingly, one of the largest importers of Sri Lankan true cinnamon is Mexico, as cinnamon is featured prominently in Mexican chocolate, coffee (especially the cafe de olla), and other drinks and sweets.

Cinnamon has been used regularly in Western cuisine since the Middle Ages as a means of adding flavor to combinations of meats and fruits. It is still commonly used in many Middle Eastern, North African, and Indian dishes, both savory and sweet. That is what makes cinnamon such a beloved spice around the world. Its ability to blend with sweet and salty flavors to bring out the best flavor and aroma of the dish. You can use cinnamon in its whole form or grind it to blend easier with other ingredients. As with other spices, freshly ground cinnamon will have a stronger flavor and well as a richer aroma than the pre-ground form. However, sometimes it is worth it to sacrifice a bit of flavor for the convenience of powdered cinnamon considering that the cassia that is available to us Americans is more difficult to grind than true cinnamon.

September 7, 2007   |   0 comments
Tags: Herbs and Spices